fbpx Skip to main content
Articles

Lonhro – Sire Profile

September 2, 2020No Comments
$66,000 Br 1998 16.1HH (1.65M)
Octagonal – Shadea (Straight Strike)
Inc GST Payment on Live Foal (conditions apply). Standing at Kelvinside, NSW
Champion three-year old, Champion miler, Horse of the Year and Champion sire, sire of sires and leading broodmare sire.

His Winning Offspring

NameBornSexDamBroodmare SireStarts1st2nd3rdEarnedBest Run
PIERRO2009CMiss Right NoteDaylami141121A$4,536,650G1w
IMPENDING2013CMnemosyneEncosta de Lago18526A$2,403,989G1w
KEMENTARI2014CYavannaRedoute’s Choice24455A$1,939,800G1w
LYRE2016FEratoStreet Cry15342A$1,653,940G1w
BEADED2005FSubtleNight Shift271076A$1,618,780G1w
DENMAN2006CPeachVain12901A$1,227,875G1w
ARISTIA2015FNakaayaTiger Hill26245A$1,220,700G1w
MENTAL2008GIntriguesNight Shift14811A$1,209,010G1w
EXOSPHERE2012CAltitudeDanzero10500A$1,091,600G1w
BOUNDING2010FBelieve’n’succeedExceed And Excel19861A$651,547G1w
BENFICA2008CHutDanehill9310A$467,150G1w
THE CONGLOMERATE2011CRepublic LassCanny Lad25611A$366,274G1w
PINWHEEL2005GQuiltDanehill4512105A$1,230,875G2wG1p
MESSENE2008GBelle GiselleRedoute’s Choice321062A$970,773G2wG1p
ENCRYPTION2015CGuelphExceed And Excel19242A$743,500G2wG1p
ISOTHERM2013CGame For MoreMore Than Ready32335A$717,907G2wG1p
HEATHERLY2012FDancing HeatherDanzero18653A$655,050G2wG1p
HOLDING GOLD2013CIn The GoldGolden Missile22542A$647,546G2wG1p
ACADEMUS2009GYouthful PresenceDehere12442A$593,800G2wG1p
SESSIONS2009CSeancesCanny Lad17522A$551,950

His successful career

AgeStarts1st2nd3rd4th
Two52111
Three77
Four13912
Five10811
Total3526323

At 2

1st
Blue Diamond Prelude S (G3), 1100m, Caulfield.

At 3

1st
Caulfield Guineas (G1), 1600m, Caulfield, beating Viking Ruler, Dash For Cash, Viscount.
1st
Warwick S (G2), 1300m, Warwick Farm, beating Shogun Lodge, Mr Bureaucrat, Tie the Knot, Freemason, Iniversal Prince, Sale of Century, Referral, Curata Storm.
1st
Royal Sovereign S (G2), 1200m, Warwick Farm, beating Viking Ruler.
1st
Stan Fox S (G2), 1400m, Randwick, beating Magic Albert.
1st
Hobartville S (G2), 1400m, Randwick.

At 4

1st
Queen Elizabeth S (G1), 2000m, Randwick, beating Republic Lass, Freemason, Platinum Scissors.
1st
Mackinnon S (G1), 2000m, Flemington, beating Distinctly Secret, Dash For Cash, Bedouin, Hail, Hill of Grace, Tully Thunder.
1st
George Ryder S (G1), 1500m Rosehill, beating Grand Armee, Private Steer, Platinum Scissors, Titanic Jack.
1st
Yalumba S (G1), 2000m, Caulfield, beating Sunline, Republic Lass, Prized Gem, Distinctly Secret, Tully Thunder.
1st
Chipping Norton S (G1), 1600m, Warwick Farm, beating Shogun Lodge, Dress Circle, Republic Lass, Freemason.
1st
Apollo S (G2), 1400m, Randwick, beating Hoeberg, Clangalang, Bedouin, Republic Lass, Curata Storm.
1st
Expressway S (G2), 1200m, Randwick beating Belle Du Jour, Bedouin, El Mirada.
1st
Expressway S (G2), 1200m, Randwick, beating Belle Du Jour, Bedouin.

At 5 Horse of the Year in Australia; Champion Miler in Australia.

1st
Australian Cup (G1), 2000m, Flemington, beating Elvstroem, Mummify, Makybe Diva, Sound Action, The Jewel.
1st
George Ryder S (G1), 1500m, Rosehill, beating Dash For Cash, Defier, Excellerator, Shogun Lodge, Scenic Peak.
1st
Yalumba S (G1), 2000m, Caulfield, beating Mummify, Defier, Platinum Scissors, Hail, Distinctly Secret.
1st
George main S (G1), 1600m, Randwick, beating Grand Armee, Defier, Platinum Scissors, Dress Circle, Half Hennessy.
1st
C F Orr S (G1), 1400m, Caulfield, beating Sound Action, Super Elegant, Mummify.
1st
St George S (G2), 1800m, Caulfield, beating Sound Action, Mummify, Tully Thunder, The Jewel.
1st
Chelmsford S (G2), 1600m, Randwick, beating Platinum Scissors, Excellerator, Clangalang, Carnegie Express, Half Hennessy, Bedouin, Mon Mekki, County Tyrone.

Leave a Reply