fbpx Skip to main content
Articles

Sire Spotlight – Shamus Award

May 10, 2022No Comments

Check out available Shamus Award Yearlings Here

Overview:

Our Champion 3yo SHAMUS AWARD has quite clearly established himself as the dominant son of multiple champion sire Snitzel. Eight individual Australian stakes winners including six Group winners (Two at Group One level) since April 1 last year is bettered only by Written Tycoon amongst all Victorian based sires for this season.

Interestingly however, Shamus Award stands atop all leading Victorian based stallions (Written Tycoon included) as the #1 Sire by overall Stakes Winners / Runners.

From siring a Flemington 2yo stakes quinella, a multiple Group winning sprinter in SWAT’S THAT, the undefeated winner of the $1m Kosciusko IT’S ME, not to mention more Group 1 mile dominance by MR QUICKIE and Group One Oaks fillies MEDIA WARD & DUAIS, it’s fair to say it’s been quite a twelve months for Shamus Award!

His ability to upgrade mares is well documented and the versatility at being able to produce sprinters of the highest class through to Group One performers at a mile and beyond is without peer in the Victorian stallion ranks.

With a yearling average increasing by almost 400% in 2021 and with books of 150+ over the last two seasons, expect to see Shamus Award’s statistical figures continue to skyrocket.

 

Leading Prodgeny:

DUAIS (17f, Johannesburg, Fly So Free). 7 wins from 1300m to 2400m to 2021-22, A$2,737,765, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, ATC Tancred S., Gr.1, BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, MRC Coongy Cup, Gr.3, ATC Robrick Lodge H., 2d ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, 3d Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3.

INCENTIVISE (16g, Iglesia, Semipalatinsk). 9 wins from 1600m to 2500m to 2021-22, A$5,743,300, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt’s RC Tattersall’s Cup, Gr.3, BRC TAB Venue Mode H., Ipswich TC Channel Seven Stayers H., 2d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1.

MR QUICKIE (15g, General Nediym, Volksraad). 11 wins from 1200m to 2400m to 2020-21, A$2,071,300, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Victoria H., Gr.3, VRC Seppelt Wines H., MRC VOBIS Gold Heath S., MRC (Mornington) Mornington Guineas, MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., SAJC Wolf Blass Wines H., Pakenham RC Grand Vue Springlands H., 2d MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, MRC VOBIS Gold Mile, VOBIS Gold Heath, Tile Importer H., 3d VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, 4th BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1.

EL PATRONESS (18f, O’Reilly, Masterclass). 2 wins at 1800m, 2400m in 2021-22, A$924,200, ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Super Impose S., L, 2d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 3d MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, John Moule H., Ladbrokes Cash in P., Ladbrokes Switch H.

MEDIA AWARD (17f, More Than Ready, Shovhog). 3 wins from 1500m to 2000m in 2020-21, A$348,200, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1.

BRUTALITY (16g, General Nediym, Spinning World). 6 wins from 1300m to 1800m to 2021-22, A$863,095, ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Sky Racing Active H., Keith Free OAM H., TAB H., John Dasilva H., Hyland Eofy Sale P., 2d ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, 3d ATC Precise Air H., Gosford RC Coast H., ATC Bankstown Sports Club H., Ranvet H., Newcastle JC Hunter Valley Premium Meats H., 4th ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Festival S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, ATC WJ McKell Cup, L.

ETANA (15f, Encosta de Lago, Alzao). 5 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$388,550, BRC The Roses, Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions H., 2d VRC Flemington Family Lawn H., 3d Gold Coast Bracelet, L, SCTC Number One Quality Homes H.

SOUL PATCH (16c, Flying Spur, Don’t Say Halo). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2050m, A$605,850, Moonee Valley Vase, Gr.2, VRC Go & Let Go Trophy, 2d MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., 3d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 4th VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

SOVEREIGN AWARD (15f, Show a Heart, Flying Spur). 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$580,475, VRC Matron S., Gr.3, MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, Roger Booth & Donna Philpot H., MLA Holdings H., BCNA Pink Lady H., 2d MRC Neds H.

SWATS THAT (17f, Bel Esprit, Danzig). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2020-21, A$1,278,200, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, MVRC Scarborough S., Gr.3, Bendigo JC 2YO Gold Rush, 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, Cap d’Antibes S., L, 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

ETHICAL SOLUTION (16f, Count Dubois, Del Sarto). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$222,430, TRC Bow Mistress S., Gr.3, SAJC Fleurieu Milk Company H., Chapel Hill H., Murray Bridge RC TAB H., 3d MVRC Tua’s Half Century H., 4th SAJC Breeder’s S., Gr.3.

TRUE DETECTIVE (16g, Geiger Counter, Oak Ridge). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m to 2021-22, A$634,850, ATC Up & Coming H., Gr.3, Rosehill Bowling Club H., Exceedance at Vinery H., Iron Jack H., Pride of Dubai Yearlings 2YO H., 2d ATC Winter S., L, Luskin Star S., L, Everest Carnival 2YO H., NSW Trainers Association H., Hawkesbury RC Gallipoli H., 3d ATC Civic S., L, Inglis 3YO Sprint, ACY Securities H., Agency Real Estate H., Mark Alati Bookmakers H., 4th Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, ATC Winter Challenge H., L.

MIMI’S AWARD (17f, More Than Ready, Encosta de Lago). 3 wins from 1600m to 2500m in 2020-21, A$168,425, SAJC South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, 2d MRC Magic Millions Grand H., MVRC Renew Your Membership P.

SHAMINO (15g, El Moxie, Export Price). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m to 2020-21, A$379,525, MRC Doveton S., L, SAJC Manihi Classic, L, TAB H., Community Co H., Murray Bridge RC Kathleen Mary H., 2d SAJC WH Wylie H., L, 3d SAJC Manihi Classic, L, 4th SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3-twice, MRC WJ Adam S., L.

ENCHANTED HEART (16f, Show a Heart, Redoute’s Choice). 8 wins to 1400m to 2020-21, A$391,005, Gosford RC Takeover Target H., L, ATC Schweppes H., TAB Long May We Play H., Vinery Stud H., 2d ATC Iron Jack H., Newcastle JC Bass Floor H., 3d Illawarra TC Polytrack Provincial Qualifier.

IRISH SONGS (15g, Johar, Green Desert). 6 wins to 1400m to 2021-22, A$555,780, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Town Plate, ATC TAB Highway H., 2d VRC Lexus Melbourne Cup Tour H., 3d VRC Straight Six H., L, ATC Agency Real Estate H., TAB Highway H.-3 times, Canterbury League Club H., XXXX H., Spring on Sale 2YO P.

CLASSIC WEIWEI (15g, Generous, Sir Ivor). 4 wins from 1400m to 2400m to 2020-21, A$276,330, SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, MRC Jodie Burgess H., 2d TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, SAJC Chad Hancock Foundation H., 3d SAJC Chairman’s S., Gr.3, VRC York Racecourse Ebor Trophy H., Visit Living Legends H., SAJC Holdfast Insurance H.

FLYING AWARD (17g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). Winner at 2, A$116,525, VRC Anzac Day S., L, 2d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Ladbrokes Back Yourself 2YO H.

Need New Friends (16f, More Than Ready, Clay Hero). 3 wins to 1300m to 2020-21, A$183,035, MRC Ladbrokes Switch H., 2d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Robert Hunter H., Allan Wicks H., MVRC Adapt Australia H.

Causeway Girl (15f, Giant’s Causeway, Luskin Star). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$329,800, VRC Furphy Ale Trophy, 2d VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3, Kensington S., L, MRC WJ Adam S., L, Mia Tiernan H., 3d MRC WJ Adams S., L, Glenn Wilkins H., Neds Same Race Multi H., MVRC Condare Court Tanderra H., 4th MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3.

Epic Girl (15f, Show a Heart, Air de France). 8 wins to 1300m to 2020-21, A$511,225, BRC Silk Laser Clinics H., GCTC Sky Racing Pink Ribbon Cup, BRC Eureka Stud H., Harrisons Menswear P., Christmas Movies H., 2d Qld Tatt’s RC GH Mumm H., IPG Marketing Solutions H., BRC IPD Simpro & ACRS H., GCTC Aquis Pierata P., Ipswich TC Somerset Funerals P., 3d BRC Nudgee S., L, Astrojump Inflatables H., Mullins Lawyers H., 4th BRC Just Now H., L.

Another Award (17f, Encosta de Lago, Umatilla). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m to 2021-22, A$336,450, SAJC Viddora H., John Macca Macdonald 50th H., Junction H., Grand Synd New Yearlings H., 2d Murray Bridge RC Magic Millions 2YO P., SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., Weslo Security H., Murray Bridge RC Wicks Estate Wines H., 3d SAJC Oaklands P., L, Furphy 2YO P., Murray Bridge RC Adelaide Galvanising H., 4th SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1.

Malahide (15f, Charge Forward, Redoute’s Choice). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m to 2020-21, A$257,525, Qld Tatt’s RC Aquis Farm Crystal Slipper 2YO P., BRC Girls Day Out Raceday, Ipswich TC Ray White Ipswich H., TAB P., GCTC Pink Ribbon Cup P., 2d BRC Daybreak Lover P., L, Never Forgotten P.

Golden Victory (15g, Domesday, Hurricane Sky). 4 wins at 1800m, 2d Macau Lisboa Challenge, L.

Ironedge (17g, Sebring, Dante’s Fury). Winner at 1400m in 2020-21, 2d VRC Anzac Day S., L, MRC Tile Importer H.

Ethical Dilemma (15g, Count Dubois, Del Sarto). 7 wins to 1400m to 2021-22, A$143,877, TTC Ladbrokes Live Betting H., Cub H., Devonport RC Carlton Draught H., 2d TTC Shane Yates Memorial H., Buckby Motors H., Ladies Day H., Cressy Crickey Club H., 3d Devonport RC White Wardrobe H.

Cordilla (16f, Fastnet Rock, Made of Gold). 5 wins to 1450m to 2020-21, A$234,335, VRC Rivette Series Final, MRC Catanach’s Jewellers H., 2d MRC Ive Print H., 3d MRC Ladbrokes Switch H.

It’s Me (16f, Celtic Swing, Nassipour). 4 wins to 1200m in 2020-21, A$823,900, ATC The Kosciuszko, TAB Highway H.-twice.

Umgawa (18g, Undoubtedly, Central Park). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1150m, 1600m to 2021-22, A$283,025, VRC VOBIS Gold Reef, 2d MRC VOBIS Gold Ingot, VRC Furphy Refreshing Ale H., Lexus Holiday P., 4th MRC Manfred S., Gr.3.

Call Me Shamus (16g, Hard Spun, Quest for Fame). 8 wins from 1200m to 2050m to 2021-22, A$232,750, SAJC James Squire H., Metal-Link Legends H., TAB Adelaide Cup Day H., John Rix Memorial H., Peter Elberg Funerals H., Accolade Wines H., MVRC Daemco P., 3d SAJC Fleurieu Milk Company H.

Leave a Reply